?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 January 2012 @ 01:57
I finally watched Vanished,what did I think?  


Again a special "Thanks" to qafmaniac
Im putting thi under the cut as it may drag on or you might not have watched it,so it will contain spoilers,sorry.


I really enjoyed the show alot except for the obvious (if you watched it,you'll know what I mean).

Gales performance in the show was just awesome (I knew it would be) and I really felt he cared alot about finding the senators wife,I really did,and his wife was lovely wasn't she.

over all,I give what I saw (just Gales episodes like I asked for) a 10 out of 10,for exceptional performance from him (most of the time I was imagining him cuffing me to the...yah,ok what was I saying,oh yea Gale in the show was really wonderful and im so happy to have been able to watch it,more than you all realise (its possible I may need help lol) but I just loved it...until episode seven *throws daggers at Fox*.



Blinkie made by yueshi
 
 
location: omagh
mood: moodymoody
 
 
 
Found You: BK- Embracing my Inner Cowboy-NFSdani_blondy on 16th January 2011 02:09 (UTC)
Heh thought you would like it till Ep 7 :D

Did you like Yara in the show? She was his ex wifey and wasn't Inez (His Lil Daughter ADORABLE)

Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 02:17 (UTC)
Everything was pefect up until eppy seven,I thought Yara was great and their kid was sooooo cute!!!

How are you missy,haven't heard from you in a while,hows the new job going?

Huge hugs x
Found You: BriEyeroll307-NFSdani_blondy on 16th January 2011 02:19 (UTC)
True that. Yah they were loverly together.

Im going well thank yah the new job is good good :)

My bday next weekend so im very very happy

Hugs Vonnie
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 02:37 (UTC)
Interesting,mine is the 27th of this month :)
Huge hugs x
ladynomad915ladynomad915 on 16th January 2011 05:16 (UTC)
I have never seen the show but I did looked it up on Wiki or something.

I know what you are talking about after 107. Maybe if they hadn't done you know what, the show never would gotten canceled.
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 13:43 (UTC)
You are absolutly right about that,it was good enough that the show hit bottom when he left or sorry,when they fired him,that will teach them!

Huge hugs x
balrogtweetybalrogtweety on 16th January 2011 05:27 (UTC)
I think the lady above me said it. It was a great show. when I seen what happened in 107, I was mad. Oh well, I can at least enjoy Gale on my DVD's of QAF anytime.
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 13:41 (UTC)
After I stopped crying I was furious at it,how dare they do that to him!
Yup,we can still our Gale in QAF anytime,and that is a great comfort to me also :)

Huge hugs x
sexy_pumpkin: Gale SexyP Vanishedsexy_pumpkin on 16th January 2011 07:10 (UTC)
I LOVED Gale in Vanished, he looked soooooooooooooooooo amazing, like GUH!!! better than the last 2 seasons of Qaf, well I thought so, & I thought he was great as Agent Kelton.

I was soooooooooo sad when it ended, I thought it was going to be his next big break,,,sigh!!! later jx
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 13:39 (UTC)
He really was hot in this show!!!
When he got shot I was crying my heart out,my niece was watching it with me and she said "Yvonne,hes not really dead hes just acting" lol.I love him on this show but I don't think I could watch that episode again :(

Huge hugs x
aaa_mazingaaa_mazing on 16th January 2011 13:19 (UTC)
I read your post and desided to watch Vanished (for the first time). What can I say - the man is gorgeous!!!
My heart clenched when they tried to attach some device to the senator, and Gale said with his mind-blowing voice, "Put it on him." You know which words came to my mind;)
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 13:37 (UTC)
I have a fair idea what you mean,probably the same thing I did when I heard him say those words lol :)

Its really a great show,but very sad in episode seven and eight :(
Huge hugs x
aaa_mazingaaa_mazing on 16th January 2011 14:56 (UTC)
I read about it in Wiki, so as usually I'm going to save my sanity and won't watch it:) Why watching anything without Gale at all?
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 14:59 (UTC)
Its madness woman lol :)
Huge hugs x
aaa_mazingaaa_mazing on 16th January 2011 15:10 (UTC)
We are all mad here, aren't we? Is it possible not to go insane seeing Gale?
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 15:18 (UTC)
*Thinks hard*...yea im not sure thats possible hon hehehe :)
Huge hugs x
guavejuice: pic#106587745guavejuice on 16th January 2011 14:11 (UTC)
glad you enjoyed it,hon. he's an amazing actor.can't blame you for having those thoughts LOL
I actually never saw him on Vanished I only saw a few screencaps (haven't seen the one you posted,though )
can you post a link to one of his scenes?
I hated the idea that fox fired him,btw.

oh,and I adore your blinkie.I wish I knew how to have one on my LJ *sigh*
*hugs you tight*
Vered
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 14:57 (UTC)
Its a really great show,maybe this will be what you might like to see ---> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wp915-35LaE

Enjoy :)

Huge hugs x
guavejuice: pic#106587745guavejuice on 16th January 2011 18:32 (UTC)
oh,thanks for the link,hon.
he's such a great actor!!
i know he said he doesn't want to be commited to another tv show again,but I wish he changed his mind because he's soo great.
Vered
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 22:43 (UTC)
He certainly is,I wonder how long he will be in Hellcats for! :)
Huge hugs x
bknjt: Gale bottlebknjt on 16th January 2011 15:26 (UTC)
I absolutely loved Gale in Vanished....but.... I heard sooo many rumors about why he was "fired" or quit... I don't know which is true.... I was shocked when they killed him off and thrilled when his "Replacement".... Eddie Ciprian got the show cancelled right after he started.... they realized... THAT NO ONE CAN TAKE GALE'S PLACE.... LOL...
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 15:31 (UTC)
I loved him on this,what were the rumors?
Huge hugs x
bknjtbknjt on 16th January 2011 16:42 (UTC)
There was a Vanished message board... while the show was on.....I don't know if it's still up.... anyway.. some people had written that he didn't get along with the rest of the cast... others said that he didn't catch on with the mostly "female" audience that was watching the show... other people said Gale only signed on for a few episodes because he was scheduled to do a play or something else....that was just some of the rumors that I read... I didn't believe most of them....but.... it's possible that he had something else planned and couldn't be on the show that long...
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on 16th January 2011 17:48 (UTC)
I like those versions better than he got fired ones I heard,thanks for getting back to me babe!
Huge hugs x