?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 July 2011 @ 01:45 pm
What an effing week I had  


First my tooth ache (screams at thought),then my computer hardware blew up (I know,I cried for thirty mins straight),then I was feeling miserable and upset because of other rl problems but thankfully all is fixed now.

A friend of my dad said he can remove the hardware from my last computer and put it into my new one (which he happened to have spare) next week some time.
This computer has sound and the first thing I did when I put it on was watch the Randy Harrison video above,I laughed so hard,I really did.

On another positive note,im saving up money to get a passport so I can go to Paris next year,first I need to save for the passport then I need to save for the actual trip itself.
Im going with my cousin or if she changes her mind my oldest sister said she would come with me,its for five days we think.
Im very excited :):):)

Ok,im off to catch up on my emails and friends page,later all and have a great weekend and happy 4th of July ;))
Vonnie x
 
 
Current Location: Ireland
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
bigj52bigj52 on July 3rd, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
So glad all is well now. I went to Paris for 6 days in 2007 and loved it. You are sooo close. I went via Abu Dhabi with hubby and had a great time. We stayed in an apartment which is the cheapest way to do it. Their hotels are ridiculously expensive. Saw all the usual tourist sites and could have stayed for 2 weeks at least. Hope to go back maybe next year. You have to get in touch with Nicky. I don't know how far Cannes is from Paris but I've promised to visit him next time I'm there. BTW the train trip to La Rochelle is just beautiful.

Where's the vid from? Give me some info please.
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on July 3rd, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Hi Judy,
I got the clip from youtube and think it came from a tv show he did a few months back,im not sure.

I haven't actually looked into anything about where we will be staying yet but im def gonna have to brush up on my french lol.

How many days now until you see Randy,im still very excited about that hehe.
Vonnie x

Ps,I watch those dvds you sent me last year when my computer was broke,I still love them very much.

ps again, I will of course try and get to see Nicky while we are there.
snowmoresnowmore on July 3rd, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Despite a crappy week, you have something wonderful to look forward to!!!! You better take pictures while in Paris.

I loved that clip of Randy. He is so good in whatever he does!!

I hope you have a great weekend!!

*hugs*
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on July 3rd, 2010 02:46 pm (UTC)
Hi babe,

Yea,its great that over the last few days we made these plans.

I have never been out of Ireland before so im really looking forward to it alot.

I will of course bring my camera (and leave the film at home haha,I did this when I went to see a Westlife concert a few years ago,thankfully my sis brought a camera too)

I love Randy in this video,hes so cheeky and hilarious lol.

I hope you have a great weekend too honey :):)
Vonnie x
Lynspike7451 on July 3rd, 2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
Glad you have someone to help with your computer woes.

Have a great weekend yourself, hope you have some painkillers for that toothache.
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on July 3rd, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
Hi Lyn,

Thankfully the antibotics cleared it up,I am so grateful,the pain is very mild twinges every now and again but nothing sore.

I still did cry for half an hour when my computer blew,I never thought about dads friend at the time.
When my dad came home and called his friend,he came round and had a look inside the box and said the fan was broke and it over heated but the he could move it into another box for me next week.

You have a good weekend too honey :)
Vonnie x
(Deleted comment)
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on July 3rd, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
Hi Nicky,
Im so glad about the new computer too,such a relief and I so owe the guy who gave it to me!!!!

Yep,the other night my cousin said "where in the world would you go if you could"?
I told her I always wanted to go to London,Paris,New York and LA.

She told me if I went to Paris she would come with me,then I asked my sister and she said she would come too :)

I told them about you and how I hoped that maybe if you had time you could meet me somewhere,they think its awesome,since I mention you sometimes latley :)

Can't wait to chat to you about this sometime on skype aswell,and I had a feeling hotels are expensive but im sure a bed and breakfast some road might be cheap.

My sister needed to get passports for herself and kids when she took them to England last year and since im planning to go to NYC in a few years time anyway I might aswell just get one now.

"Shall I be waiting for you in front of the Eiffel Tower with my Vespa ?"

Oh you really do make me laugh alot Nicky haha,and don't forget you owe me a coffee lol

Chat soon :)
(Deleted comment)
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on July 3rd, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
For the dvds im sending you,lol but we were just joking about that one evening on skype.

Yea,its £70 for my passport I think,will have to check it all out soon as I can.

Huge hugs x